Monk ( quaker ) parakeet:
The monk parakeet (Myiopsitta monachus), also known as the quaker parrot, is a small, bright-green parrot with a greyish breast and greenish-yellow abdomen. In most taxonomies, it is classified as the only member of the genus Myiopsitta. It originates from the temperate to subtropical areas of Argentina and the surrounding countries inSouth America. Self-sustaining feral populations occur in many places, mainly in North America and Europe.
The nominate subspecies of this parakeet is 29 cm (11 in) long on average, with a 48 cm (19 in) wingspan, and weighs 100 g (3.5 oz). Females tend to be 10–20% smaller, but can only be reliably sexed by DNA or feather testing. It has bright-green upperparts. The forehead and breast are pale gray with darker scalloping and the rest of the underparts are very light-green to yellow. The remiges are dark blue, and the tail is long and tapering. The bill is orange. The call is a loud and throaty chape(-yee) or quak quaki quak-wi quarr, and screeches skveet.
Domestic breeds in colors other than the natural plumage have been produced. These include birds with white, blue, and yellow in place of green. As such coloration provides less camouflage, feral birds are usually of wild-type coloration.
This small South American parakeet is a common sight in the United States, both in the home and flying free in urban centers where it has made a home for its wild flock. Sometimes called hooded parrots, monk parrots or quaker parakeets, quaker parrots are intelligent and social birds. Known for a talking ability that rivals an African grey parrot and Amazon parrot, the quaker parrot is slightly longer and bulkier than a cockatiel and can live up to 30 years.
Quaker parrots are sometimes fussy and “cuss” (or emit a fussing sound), especially about their cages. They like their cages to be in a specific way, and owners report that their quaker parrots will go to great lengths to arrange their cage just how they like it. This may be attributed to their nesting instinct: quaker parrots, both wild and tame, are the only parrots that build nests, and elaborate ones at that. Keep an eye on your pens, glasses and other things a quaker parrot likes, as it can end up in a nest!
In the USA , quaker parrots are illegal to own and sell in 10 states, as they are considered to be pests to agriculture.
Systematics and taxonomy
Myiopsitta monachus is the only widely accepted member of the genus Myiopsitta. However, the cliff parakeet subspecies (see below) may eventually be recognized as a species again, as it has been on-again-off-again since it was first described in 1868. It is now included with the monk parakeet because too little up-to-date research exists on which an authoritative taxonomic decision could be based. The American Ornithologists' Union, for example, has deferred recognizing the cliff parakeet as distinct "because of insufficient published data".
Consequently, four subspecies are recognized:
M. m. monachus (Boddaert, 1783) – Argentina from southeastern Santiago del Estero Province throughout the Río Salado and lower Paraná basins to Buenos Aires Provinceand Uruguay
The largest subspecies
M. m. calita (Boddaert, 1783) – Andean foothills up to 1,000 m ASL, from southeastern Bolivia (Santa Cruz and Tarija departments) to Paraguay and northwestern Argentina, then west of the range of monachus, extending into the lowlands again in Río Negro and possibly Chubut provinces.
Smaller than monachus, wings more prominently blue, gray of head darker.
M. m. cotorra (Finsch, 1868) – southwestern Brazil (Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, possibly Rio Grande do Sul) throughout the Río Paraguay and middle Paraná basins as well as the Gran Chaco.
Essentially identical to calita but reported as less yellow below and brighter overall.
Cliff parakeet, M. (monachus) luchsi (Boddaert, 1783) – Andean valleys of central Bolivia between 1,000/1,300 and 3,000 m ASL, roughly from southeastern La Paz to northern Chuquisaca departments. Essentially the same range as the red-fronted macaw.
Smaller, with clearer plumage pattern: no scalloping on breast, underparts brighter yellow, underwing lighter. Base of maxilla dark.
The first three subspecies' ranges meet in the general area of Paraguay, and there they are insufficiently delimited. The distinctness and delimitation of M. m. calita and M. m. cotorra especially require further study. Regarding the cliff parakeet, its altitudinal range apparently does not overlap with the other two, and that it is thus entirely, but just barely, allopatric.
Like the other neotropical parrots, the monk parakeet is usually placed in the tribe Arini, which might warrant elevation to subfamily rank as the Arinae. M. monachus belongs to the long-tailed clade of these –macaws and conures, essentially, which would retain the name Arini/Arinae if this polyphyletic group were split.
Female pet monk parakeet
Ecology and behaviour:
The monk parakeet is globally very common, and even the rather localized cliff parakeet is generally common. In Argentina, Brazil, and Uruguay, monk parakeets are regarded as major agricultural pests (as noted by Charles Darwin, among others). Their population explosion in South American rural areas seems to be associated with the expansion of eucalyptus forestry for paper pulp production, which offers the bird the opportunity to build protected nests in artificial forests where ecological competition from other species is limited. The cliff parakeet occasionally plunders maize fields, but it is apparently not considered a major pest as no serious persecution is done.
The monk parakeet is the only parrot that builds a stick nest, in a tree or on a man-made structure, rather than using a hole in a tree. This gregarious species often breeds colonially, building a single large nest with separate entrances for each pair. In the wild, the colonies can become quite large, with pairs occupying separate "apartments" in nests that can reach the size of a small automobile. These nests can attract many other tenants including birds of prey such as the spot-winged falconet (Spiziapteryx circumcincta), ducks such as the yellow-billed teal (Anas flavirostris), and even mammals. Their five to 12 white eggs hatch in about 24 days.
The cliff parakeet, as its name implies, nests in cliff crevices. This subspecies rarely builds communal nests, but individual pairs still prefer to nest in close association.
Unusually for a parrot, monk parakeet pairs occasionally have helper individuals, often a grown offspring, which assist with feeding the young (see kin selection).
The lifespan of monk parakeets has been given as 15–20 years or as much as 25–30 years; the former might refer to average lifespans in captivity and/or in the wild, while the latter is in the range of maximum lifespans recorded for parakeets.
As pets :
Monk parakeets are highly intelligent, social birds. Those kept as pets routinely develop vocabularies of scores of words and phrases.Due to this early speaking ability, it is overtaking the cockatiel as the favorite bird to teach to talk. Another asset is that this bird has a much more reasonable lifespan and price than African grey parrots or the yellow-naped amazon.
Because of monk parakeets' listing as an agricultural pest, California, Georgia, Kansas, Kentucky, Hawaii, New Jersey, New Hampshire, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Wyoming, and Western Australia outlaw sale and ownership. In Connecticut, one can own a monk parakeet, but cannot sell or breed them. In New York and Virginia, it is possible to own a monk parakeet with banding and registration. In Ohio, owning one is legal if the bird's wings are clipped or it is incapable of free flight.
Nests in Zaragoza, Spain
Birds and their nest in Santiago, Chile
As an introduced species:
Self-sustaining feral populations have been recorded in several U.S. states and various regions of Europe (namely Spain, Portugal,Azores, Madeira, Balearic Islands, Gibraltar, France, Corsica, Malta, Cyprus, Sardinia, Italy, Channel Islands, Great Britain, Ireland and Belgium), as well as in British Columbia, Canada, Brazil, Israel, Bermuda, Bahamas, Cayman Islands, Easter Island, Puerto Rico, South Korea, and Japan. As it is an open woodlands species, it adapts readily to urban areas.
Baby monk parakeet perched in a Christmas tree
Pet with rope and parrot toys
In areas where they have been introduced, some fear they will harm crops and native species. Evidence of harm caused by feral colonies is disputed, and many people oppose killing this charismatic bird. However, local bans and eradication programs exist in some areas of the U.S. Outside the U.S., introduced populations do not appear to raise similar controversy, presumably because of smaller numbers of birds, or because their settlement in urban areas does not pose a threat to agricultural production. The U.K. appears to have changed its view on its feral populations and the Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs is planning to remove monk parakeets from the wild, as it believes that they threaten local wildlife and crops.
Feral populations are often descended from very small founder populations. Being as social and intelligent as they are, monk parakeets develop some cultural traditions, namely vocal dialects that differ between groups. In populations descended from a large number of birds, a range of "dialects" will exist. If the founder population is small however, a process similar to genetic drift may occur if prominent founders vocalize in an unusual "dialect", with this particular way of vocalizing becoming established in the resulting feral colony. For example, no fewer than three different "dialects" occur among the feral monk parrots of the Milford, Connecticut, metropolitan area.
Monk parakeets can be seen in Madrid, Barcelona, Cadiz, Seville, Torremolinos, Málaga, Valencia, Tarragona, Roquetas de Mar (Andalusia), Zaragoza, the Canary Islands, and Majorca in Balearic Islands. They were first seen around 1985. In Madrid, they especially frequent the Ciudad Universitaria (Complutense university campus) and Casa de Campo park. They are a common sight in Barcelona parks, often as numerous as pigeons. They form substantial colonies in Parc de la Ciutadella, Parc de la Barceloneta, and in smaller city parks such as Jardins Josep Trueta in Poble Nou, with a colony as far north as Empuriabrava. They are more frequent in watered urban parks with grass areas and palm trees, near to a river or the sea. The monk parakeet, as an invasive species, has become a problem to local fauna such as pigeons and sparrows, but not yet so harmful to magpies. Parakeets have also caused trouble to agriculture near the cities. Barcelona has the greatest population of monk parakeets in Europe with 2500 parakeets as of February 2010. As of 2013, the estimated population of monk parakeets in Madrid was 1768.
Monk parakeet in San Juan, Puerto Rico
Monk parakeets in Parc de la Ciutadella of Barcelona, Spain
The species has in recent years expanded its range in Brazil, where a self-sustaining population occurs in the downtown area of Rio de Janeiro. Since this population occurs far from the bird's original range in Brazil – it was only found in the far south and southwest – it is most probably a consequence of escapees from the pet trade. In Rio de Janeiro, the bird can be easily seen at the Aterro do Flamengo gardens – where it nests on palm trees and feeds on their fruit; the Rio birds seem to favor nesting amid the leaves of coconut palm trees, as well as in the vicinity of the neighboring domestic flight terminal, the Santos Dumont Airportand in the gardens of Quinta da Boa Vista, where communal nests roughly one meter in diameter have been seem. In Santa Catarina State, probable escapees have been reported on occasion for quite some time, and a feral population seems to have established itself in Florianópolis early in the first decade of the 21st century when birds were observed feeding right next to the highway in the Rio Vermelho-Vargem Grande area.
The monk parakeet was first recorded in Mexico City in 1999. Records exist from seven other locations, including the cities of Puebla, Morelia, Celaya, Oaxaca, Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Hermosillo, and Mexicali, and the mouth of the Loreto River in Baja California Sur.
Nesting populations are known in Mexico City and Oaxaca. A small but growing population has also been established in the southern part of the city of Puebla, Puebla, in the surroundings of the city's aviary, which they are known to visit frequently, and where they can often be seen clinging to the outer side of its mesh walls. No studies have been made to assess the impact they might have on the relict populations of green parakeet that live in the same area and other well-wooded zones of the city.
Following the ban on the trade of native parrot species, local traditional bird sellers have now switched to the monk parakeet as their staple parrot, and that might have increased the number of escapees. Sometimes, the head and breast feathers of monk parakeets are dyed yellow to deceive uninformed buyers, mimicking the endangered yellow-headed amazon. The presence of this species in seven geographically distant and independent locations in Mexico indicates that the source of these individuals is most likely the pet trade.
United States :
Considerable numbers of monk parakeets were imported to the United States in the late 1960s as pets. Many escaped or were intentionally released, and populations were allowed to proliferate. By the early 1970s, M. monachus was established in seven states, and by 1995, it had spread to eight more. About 100,000 are now thought to be in Florida alone.
As one of the few temperate-zone parrots, the monk parakeet is more able than most to survive cold climates, (partly because they build communal nests about heat producing electrical equipment atop utility poles) and colonies exist as far north as New York City, Chicago, Dallas, Wisconsin, Cincinnati, Louisville, Edgewater, New Jersey, coastal Rhode Island, Massachusetts, Connecticut, and southwestern Washington. This hardiness makes this species second only to the rose-ringed parakeet among parrots as a successful introduced species.
In 2012, a pair of monk parakeets attempted nesting in Watervliet, New York (about 150 miles north of New York City, near Albany, New York). Prior to egg-laying, one bird was captured and the nest eventually removed due to concerns that the nest built adjacent to an electrical transformer created a fire hazard.
In addition, they have also found a home in Brooklyn, New York, after an accidental release decades ago of what appears to have been black-market birds within Green-Wood Cemetery. The grounds crew initially tried to destroy the unsightly nests at the entrance gate, but no longer do so because the presence of the parrots has reduced the number of pigeons nesting within it. The management's decision was based on a comparative chemical analysis of pigeon feces (which destroy brownstone structures) and monk parakeet feces (which have no ill effect). Oddly then, the monk parakeets are in effect preserving this historic structure. Brooklyn College has a monk parakeet as an "unofficial" mascot in reference to the colony of the species that lives in its campus grounds. It is featured on the masthead of the student magazine. They have also made their homes in the lamp posts in Pelham Bay Park in the Bronx. Most of these monk parakeet populations can be traced to shipments of captured birds from Argentina.
In Chicago, the origin of the monk parakeets is unknown, but they may be escaped birds from O'Hare airport or unwanted pets. The species first appeared in the 1960s and is continuing to thrive despite unusual bad winters that have recently occurred in the 1980s and in 2014. The birds are welcomed in the city especially by bird watchers and were involved in a 2012 ornithological study. The population is estimated to be at 1,000 birds, with healthy colonies located in several of the city's parks.
Monk parakeets in Florida
External links :
Quaker (Monk) Parrot aka Grey-breasted Parakeet
The United Kingdom population in 2011 is believed to be around 150, in the Home Counties region. The Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs announced plans in 2011 to control them, countering the threat to infrastructure, crops, and native British wildlife by trapping and rehoming, removing nests, and shooting when necessary.
Small groups of monk parakeets can be found in the Belgian capital city Brussels and its surrounding areas. They have been living in the wild at least since the 1970s.
Johnson, Steve A.; Logue, Sam (2009). "Monk Parakeet (Myiopsitta monachus)". Florida's Introduced Birds. University of Florida/IFAS.
Athan, Mattie Sue; Davey, JoAnn; Davey, Jon-Mark (2004). Parrots In The City: One Bird's Struggle for a Place on the Planet. Framingham, Massachusetts: Quaker Parakeet Society. ISBN 1-59113-563-X.
Field Guide to the Birds of North America. Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society. 2002. ISBN 0-7922-6877-6.
Sibley, David Allen (2000). The Sibley Guide to Birds. New York: Alfred A. Knopf. ISBN 0-679-45122-6.
Monk parakeets in Santa Ponsa,Majorca, Spain
Information on monk parakeets as introduced species
Information on monk parakeets as pets
Info about Quaker Parrots
Quaker Parrots are small parrots. They are about the length of a cockatiel, but with bulkier bodies. They measure 11 to 12 inches (28 - 30 cm) in length, including the long tail. Their wingspan is 19 - 20 inches (~48 - 53 cm). They weigh between 3 - 4.9 oz (90 - 139 g).
The upper plumage is green. The face, throat, chest and legs are pale grey. The chest is brownish-grey, each feather edged with pale grey. The upper abdomen is olive-yellow and the lower abdomen, rump, thighs and upper tail-coverts are yellowish-green. The outer webs of flight feathers are blue. The tail upperside is green with a blue down center. The underside is pale green with a greyish-blue base..
The beak is brownish-horn colored; the feet are grey and the eyes are dark brown, with grey eye rings (periophthalmic rings).
Males and females look alike.
Juveniles resemble the adults; but the grey forehead is tinted with green.
The Quaker Parrot (Myiopsitta monachus) is endemic to Central Bolivia and southern Brazil to central Argentina). This parrot got its name from the facial feathering that has a gray bibbed pattern, resembling an old fashioned Quaker costume.
The Quaker Parrot is the ONLY parrot species that builds its own nest made of sticks - rather than nesting in tree cavities, as is typical for parrots.
Quaker parrots don't only build their own nests using twigs and other plant material, but they link their nests together to form structures akin to "bird condominiums" with individual chambers and separate nest entrances for each pay. These nesting structures can be the size of a small automobile and weigh 200 lbs (91 kg) or more.
Quaker Parrots have a lifespan of 25 - 30 years.
Recognized Subspecies, Ranges and IDs
Myiopsitta monachus monachus (Boddaert, 1783) - the Nominate Race
Range: Argentina from SE Santiago del Estero Province throughout the Río Salado and lower Paraná basins to Buenos Aires Province and Uruguay
ID: The largest form. Described above.
Myiopsitta monachus calita (Boddaert, 1783)
Range: Andean foothills up to 1,000 m ASL, from southeastern Bolivia (Santa Cruz and Tarija departments) to Paraguay and northwestern Argentina, west of the range of monachus, extending into the lowlands again in Río Negro and possibly Chubut provinces.
ID: Smaller than the nominate form. The wings are more prominently blue and the head is a darker grey with no blue tint to forecrown. The lower belly is washed with blue.
Myiopsitta monachus cotorra (Finsch, 1868)
Range: SW Brazil (Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, possibly Rio Grande do Sul throughout the Río Paraguay and middle Paraná basins as well as the Gran Chaco.
ID: Resembles the calida subspecies, but the upper plumage is a brighter green and there is less yellow on the belly.
Cliff Parakeet, Myiopsitta (monachus) luchsi (Boddaert, 1783) - Possibly a distinct species
Range: Andean valleys of central Bolivia between 1,000/1,300 and 3,000 m ASL, roughly from southeastern La Paz to northern Chuquisaca departments.
ID: The forehead and forecrown of adults is completely pale grey. The chest is grey.
Different nesting strategies also support the theory that this may be a separate species. Rather than building stick nests, the Cliff Parakeet nests in cliff crevices, hence its name. They also don't build communal nests, as is typical of the other races.
Similar Species :
Quaker Parrots somewhat resemble the closely-related introduced parakeets; however, both of which are smaller and have green faces and chests; as well as an obvious yellow band on the outer surfaces of the wings: These species could only be confused by casual observers.
White-winged Parakeet - formerly Canary-winged Parakeet (Brotogeris versicolurus)
Yellow-chevroned Parakeets (Brotogeris chiriri)
Distribution / Range:
Native to, and generally common, in northeast Argentina where it occurs in the provinces of Entre Rios, Santa Fe, Cordoba and Buenos Aires; Bolivia; southern Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul); Paraguay; and Uruguay in South America.
Historically, this is a woodland species, but has adapted well to urban areas.
Feral Populations exist worldwide
Alternate (Global) Names :
Catalan: Cotorra de cap gris, Cotorra de cap gris, Cotorreta de pit gris ... Chinese: 灰胸鹦哥 ... Czech:Papoušek mniší ... Danish: Munkeparakit ... Dutch:Monniksparkiet ... German: Mönchsittich, Mönchssittich, Südamerikanischer Mönchsittich ... Spanish: Cata Aliazul, Cotorra, Cotorra Argentina, Cotorra Común, Cotorrita, Perico Monje ... Estonian: munkpapagoi ... Basque:Cotorreta de pit gris ... Finnish: Munkkiaratti ... French:Conure veuve, perruche moine, perruche souris ... Irish:Pearaicít ghlas ... Galician: Cata, Cotorreta de pit gris ...Guarani: Tu'î karanda'y ... Hebrew: תוכי נזירי ... Icelandic:Munkpáfi ... Italian: Parrocchetto monaco, Parrocchetto monaco del Sudamerica ... Japanese: okinainko ...Lithuanian: Kalita ... Norwegian: Munkeparakitt ... Polish:Mnicha nizinna ... Portuguese: catorra, catorrita, Caturrita, papo-branco, periquito-do-Pantanal ... Russian: Калита, Попугай-монах ... Slovak: Klinochvost mníší, mních zelený ... Swedish: Munkparakit ... Turkish: Keşiş Papağanı
Calls / Vocalizations :
Their voices consists of shrill screeches, squawks made in flight or when perched; and loud chatters while feeding. These social parrots are usually quite noisy and in urban areas in particular can be considered a huge nuisance, as they form large, noisy flocks that can be heard for great distances.
Pet Quakers can irritate their human companions with their loud voices. So they are not recommended for those that are sensitive to noise. Quaker are, however, talented at mimicking human speech and other noises they hear in their environment.
Nesting / Breeding:
Quaker Parrots often breed in colonies, building single large nests wth separate entrances for each pair. The nests are constructed out of sticks situated in trees or on man-made structures, such as radio towers, light poles and electrical utility poles. The exception is the Cliff Parakeets which nests in cliff crevices.
The average clutch consists of 5 - 12 white eggs, which are incubated by both parents for about 24 days.
Quaker Parakeet pairs may have "helper birds" that assist with feeding the chicks - often they are their grown offspring.
The following overview and table has been provided by Dr. Rob Marshall:
The Quaker Parrot, also known as the Monk Parrot, originates from South America. In the wild, these birds exist in large colonies with complex social structures.
They have an unusual ability to use twigs and pliable branches to build large, communal nests in which all members of the colony may breed. As a result of this rich social structure, the Quaker Parrot is a highly social, friendly and energetic bird and makes a wonderful pet.
They are playful, cheeky and inquisitive and make excellent talkers. The voice of the Quaker Parrot has a distinct croaky/clicking sound and raspy chattering is frequently heard from these birds. Socialisation and interaction form an important part of the Quaker Parrots daily routine. This positive training approach should be used to overcome the domineering behaviour that some Quaker parrots may exhibit. They should not be confined to the cage as this may lead to behavioural problems. Physically, the Quaker Parrot is a hardy bird and is able to tolerate cold temperatures well.
Quaker Parrots as Pets
Quakers are active, inquisitive, mischievous, intelligent, playful, and engaging parrots. Their antics are a constant delight to their owners. They are completely devoted, bonding closely with their human owners. Purchasing a handfed, well-socialized baby is a good way to obtain a parrot with great pet potential, although with love and patience, most parrots can become great pets. Quakers are exceptionally hardy birds. They can live to be 25 to 30 years of age.
Quakers love their toys and will approach a newly introduced toy much sooner than the average bird.
However, they do become bored with them more quickly than most birds - therefore, a frequent change is recommended. Most parrot owners rotate toys frequently.
They are also very "mechanically inclined" - being able to figure out most cage locks in no time, and disassembling toys with ease. Many pet owners describe how their pets industriously build nests placed around the house using shredded paper, pencils, tooth picks, or any material that they can find. Some single Quakers don't actually build nests, but, enjoy weaving various materials through the bars of their cages.
Quaker Parakeets are usually very vocal and capable talkers. Many Quakers sing songs and pick up extensive vocabularies. Most Quakers learn to talk at about six months. They speak quite clearly and use their skills most appropriately. They can entertain themselves for hours chirping, whistling and practicing human vocalizations. The opinions as to how noisy they are as pets vary -- some consider them very noisy, while others describe them as moderately noisy and might even enjoy their chattering. The rule, however, is that they will be noisier if other parrots are around, as they like to "hold long (and noisy) conversations" with them. The Quakers also acquire modeled loud sounds, such as barking, screaming and the chronic coughing of a human.
Owners often make the mistake of reinforcing undesirable sounds; the best response to inappropriate sounds, in most cases, is to ignore them, not by rewarding them with a reaction, such as shouting.
Training and good rolemodeling can help reduce the noises these parrots make. Teaching him or her to talk will also divert their vocalizations.
Quakers are notorious for being cage possessive. They could severely injure, or even kill, a bird that enters their cage uninvited. So it's important to make sure that they are not placed together with other birds into the same cage until they have had time to bond with their prospective cage mate.
The Quaker Parakeets respond well to training. If these parrots are neglected, they can develop behavioral problems, such as screaming and aggressive behavior.
- Also refer to: Redirecting Negative Behaviors in your Petbird for some excellent tips and tricks.
Training and Behavioral Guidance:
The Quaker Parakeets can develop behavioral issues, especially the following:
- Excessive Chewing: Quaker Parrots are strong chewers and can rapidly demolish even rigid items.
- Biting: Quakers that are ignored and not properly socialized can become nippy.
- he "Noise" Factor: They can entertain themselves for hours chirping, whistling and practicing human vocalizations. The opinions as to how noisy they are as pets vary -- some consider them very noisy, while others describe them as moderately noisy and might even enjoy their chattering. The rule, however, is that they will be noisier if other parrots are around, as they like to "hold long (and noisy) conversations" with them. The Quakers also acquire modeled loud sounds, such as barking, screaming and the chronic coughing of a human.Owners often make the mistake of reinforcing undesirable sounds; the best response to inappropriate sounds, in most cases, is to ignore them, not by rewarding them with a reaction, such as shouting.
Training and behavioral guidance will help your pet be the kind of companion you want it to be ...
- AvianWeb Resources: I put together web resources for you to help you understand your pet bird and properly direct him.
Please visit the following website to learn more aboutparrot behavior and training. If you found a way to resolve a "parrot behavioral issue" please share it with others.
Potential Health Problems :
Quakers are usually pretty hardy -- although can be afflicted with Fatty Liver Disease, which is mostly caused by all-seed diets that many well-meaning, but uninformed, owners provide them with. They should not be allowed to become overweight.
Feather plucking, and in some instances even self-mutilation (aka Quaker Mutilation Syndrome or QMS) are health problems that Quakers can develop. Purchasing a healthy, well-socialized parrot, and providing it with appropriate care and a stimulating and loving environment will be the best way to prevent these health issues. Once your bird has developed these health problems, an examination by an avian vet is strongly recommended.
Unites States Laws Regulating the Ownership and Sale of Quaker Parrots:
They are illegal to own or to sell in California, Georgia, Kansas, Kentucky, Hawaii, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Tennessee and Wyoming.
They are legal to own, but illegal to sell or breed in Connecticut.
They are legal to own with registration and banding in New York.
They are legal to own with breeder or seller registration in Virginia.
Ownership is not prohibited but discouraged in: Quaker Parrots are prohibited as pets as the yare considered a "wild animal". Breeding allowed with breeder's license, if bred for wholesale exportation. Transport across state lines is legal; no notice required if travel through Georgia is less than 24 hours duration.
For additional / or up-to-date information, please contact your local USDA Fish and Wildlife Office (www.usda.gov)
Further Reading :
In Amazon you can search for the books list of Quaker:
Also Don't forget to find the books by searching in the Book finder :
Mattie Sue Athan
Pamela Leis Higdon